9074287032

AGENDA

Day 1 | Tuesday, August 13, 2024

8:00 – 9:00 AM
Registration, Breakfast and Exhibitor Booths Open
9:00 – 10:00 AM
Welcome Remarks

Speakers:

  • Dr. Catherine Cahill, Director, Alaska Center for Unmanned Aircraft Systems Integration, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Sam Enoka, Founder & CEO, Greensparc

10:00 – 10:45 AM

Strengths and Opportunities in Alaska: Leveraging AI & Autonomous Systems

Moderator:

  • Vikki Ellison, Executive Vice President, Greensparc

Panelist:

  • Colonel Timothy “Steiner” Meerstein, Commander, Pacific Air Forces Regional Support Center
10:45 – 11:15 AM
Break

11:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Breakout Sessions

Cybersecurity / Cyberinfrastructure

Moderator:

  • Tyson Swetnam, Research Associate Professor, University of Arizona

Panelists:

  • Dr. Brian Hay, Researcher, Security Works
  • Troy Lofven, Cybersecurity Advisor, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency

Becoming a Reality: Advancing Commercial Drone Use and the Effect of Advocacy on FAA and Congressional Decision-Making

Panelist:

  • Leonard Robertson, Chief Technology Officer for Governance Risk and Compliance, State of Alaska – Office of Information Technology
12:15 – 12:30 PM
Break
12:30 – 1:30 PM
Lunch Presentation by Michael O’Hare, Regional Administrator, Alaskan Region, Federal Aviation Administration
1:30 – 2:00 PM
Break
2:00 – 3:00 PM

Breakout Sessions

Security, Counter-Drone, and Borders, Oh My!

Moderator:

  • Lily Becker, President, Ted Stevens Foundation

Panelists:

  • Bryan Oakley, Supervisory Special Agent, Federal Bureau of Investigation
  • Aaron Pierce, Chief Executive Officer, Pierce Aerospace
  • Micah Campbell, Executive Director, UAS and Emerging Entrants Security, Federal Aviation Administration

Moving Forward

Moderator:

  • Troy LaRue, Division Operations Manager, Alaska Department of Transportation & Public Facilities, Statewide Aviation

Panelists:

  • Dr. Mike Jones, Research Assistant Professor of Economics, UAA-ISER
  • John Illson, Senior Director, Safety & Regulatory Operations, Merlin Labs
3:00 – 3:30 PM
Break
3:30 – 4:00 PM

Part 135 UAS Certification Process

Speaker:

  • Kathy Thomas, FAA Aviation Safety Inspector, FAA Safety Standards Emerging Technology Division, Air Transportation Branch
    4:00 – 4:30 PM
    Data-Driven Insights for AAM Cargo and Passenger Mobility Demand

    Speaker:

    • Steven Bert, Senior Economist, Institute for Transportation Research and Education at NC State University

    Panelists:

    • Dr. Catherine Cahill, Director, Alaska Center for Unmanned Aircraft Systems Integration, University of Alaska Fairbanks
    • Dr. Kevin Kocherberger, Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    4:30 – 6:00 PM
    Onsite Welcome Reception

    Day 2 | Wednesday, August 14, 2024

    8:00 – 9:00 AM
    Registration, Breakfast and Exhibitor Booths Open
    9:00 – 9:15 AM
    Welcome Remarks
    9:15 – 10:00 AM
    Infrastructure for the Future – Airports, Communications Systems, and other Necessities for Advanced Air Mobility

    Moderator:

    • Greg Dyer, Director, Aviation and Airspace Services, Woolpert

    Panelists:

    • Dr. Mike Jones, Research Assistant Professor of Economics, UAA-ISER
    • Gideon Garcia, Vice President & General Manager, Northern Air Cargo
    • Daniel Knesek, Vice President of Commercial Operations, Grant Aviation
    10:00 – 10:45 AM
    Digital Twins, AI, and Virtual Reality – The Future of Testing

    Moderator:

    • John Younkin, Director of Emerging Technologies, Raytheon

    Panelists:

    • Barritt Lovelace, Vice President, Collins Engineers, Inc.
    • Josh Knight, Chief Operating Officer, Integer Technologies LLC
    10:45 – 11:15 AM
    Break

    11:15 AM – 12:15 PM

    Breakout Sessions

    Minimizing Risk while Maximizing Impact

    Moderator:

    • Linda Pulli, Executive Director, Global Supply Chain, Merck
    Current State of the Autonomous Systems Manufacturing
    12:15 – 12:30 PM
    Break
    12:30 – 1:30 PM
    Why Develop, Test and Apply AI and Autonomous Systems in Alaska?
    1:30 – 2:00 PM
    Break
    2:00 – 3:00 PM

    Breakout Sessions

    Innovation for Operational Use – Emergency Response

    Moderator:

    • Dr. Peter Webley, Associate Director of Research, Alaska Center for Unmanned Aircraft Systems Integration, University of Alaska Fairbanks

    Panelists:

    • Dan Justa, Vice President, Business Development, Drone Amplified
    • Kyle Nordfors, Captain / UAS Chairman, Mountain Rescue Association

    Test and Evaluation with the FAA

    Moderator:

    • Elizabeth Soltys, Chief Executive Officer, AirLandSeah

    Panelists:

    • Henry M. Cathey, Jr., Aerospace Division Director, New Mexico State University Physical Science Laboratory
    • James L. Grimsley, Executive Director – Advanced Technology Initiatives, Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
    3:00 – 3:30 PM
    Break
    3:30 – 4:30 PM

    Breakout Sessions

    Environmental Studies: Applications and Analysis

    Moderator:

    • Hillary Palmer, Geospatial Program Manager, Dewberry Alaska

    Panelists:

    • Matt Gutacker, Managing Principal, Alaska Remote Imaging
    • Lance Brady, Chief, National Uncrewed Systems Office, United States Geological Survey

    Policy Challenges

    Panelists:

    • Elizabeth Soltys, Chief Executive Officer, AirLandSeah
    • Dr. Catherine Cahill, Director, Alaska Center for Unmanned Aircraft Systems Integration, University of Alaska Fairbanks
    • Mark A. Guiod, Vice President, Lumark Technologies, Inc.
    6:00 – 8:00 PM
    Offsite Networking Reception at the Alaska Native Heritage Center

    Day 3 | Thursday, August 15, 2024

    8:00 – 9:00 AM
    Registration, Breakfast and Exhibitor Booths Open
    9:00 – 9:15 AM
    Welcome Remarks
    9:15 – 10:00 AM
    Drones Use and Applications in Rural Alaska: Enhancing Economic Growth and Quality of Life

    Moderator:

    • Clay Koplin, Chief Executive Officer, Cordova Electric Cooperative, Inc.

    Panelists:

    • Craig Fleener, Deputy Director, Ted Stevens Center for Arctic Security Studies
    • Doug Isaacson, Chief Executive Officer, Minto Development Corporation
    10:00 – 10:45 AM
    Workforce for Alaskans

    Moderator:

    • Charlene Ostbloom, Founder, Bloom Communications

    Panelist:

    • Michelle Egan, Chief Communications Officer, Alyeska Pipeline Service Company
    10:45 – 11:15 AM
    Break

    11:15 AM – 12:15 PM

    Breakout Sessions

    Future Technologies and Engineering

    Moderator:

    • James Parrish, Business Director, Alaska Center for Unmanned Aircraft Systems Integration

    Panelists:

    • David B. O’Brien, Maj Gen (Ret.), USAF, Senior Vice President – Government Solutions, Reliable Robotics Corporation
    • Joe Darden, Director Aviation, Iridium Satellite

    Education

    Moderator:

    • Dr. Michael Hatfield, Associate Director for Education, Associate Professor of Electrical/Aerospace Engineering, University of Alaska Fairbanks/Alaska Center for Unmanned Aircraft Systems Integration and CEM

    Panelists:

    • Helena Buurman, Research Development Officer, University of Alaska Fairbanks
    • Arghya Kusum Das, Assistant Professor, University of Alaska Fairbanks
    • Matthew Balazs, Research Assistant Professor, University of Alaska Fairbanks / Alaska Coastal Cooperative
    • Lynda McGilvary, Education Outreach Director, Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska Fairbanks
    12:15 – 12:30 PM
    Break
    12:30 – 1:30 PM
    Lunch Presentation
    1:30 – 2:00 PM
    Break
    2:00 – 3:00 PM
    Future Opportunities

    Moderator:

    • Manu Kalia, Co-founder, Greensparc Inc.

    Panelist:

    • Lee Butterfield, Director of Education, Advanced Aerial Education
    • Michael Furmanski, CEO, Zephyr Systems Inc.
    3:00 – 3:15 PM
    Break
    3:15 – 3:45 PM
    Closing Plenary Presentation
    3:45 – 4:00 PM
    Closing Remarks by

    Pat Pitney,
    President, University of Alaska
    &
    Dr. Cathy Cahill,
    Director, Alaska Center for Unmanned Aircraft Systems Integration (ACUASI), University of Alaska Fairbanks (UAF)

    Agenda subject to change
    Skip to content